Course plan for Biomathematics emphases for biology, mathematics or computer science students.

 

Note that most of the courses listed are already part of the requirements for your major.

 


 

From Biology to Biomath

From Math to Biomath

From Comp Sci to Biomath

Prerequisites

Calculus for Life Scientists (Math121, 122; 6)

Calculus (Math 150, 151, 252; 9)

Calculus (Math 150, 151; 6)

Intro Quant Biol/Biostats (Bio215; 3)

Discrete Math (Math245; 3)

Intro to Comp Programming (CS107, 108; 6)

Principles Cell Mol Bio (Bio201A; 4)

or Principles Org Bio (201B; 4)

Stat Principles and Practices (Stat 250; 3)

Data Structures (CS310; 3)

Required

during the program

Intro to Lin Algebra & DE (Math231)

Intro to Linear Algebra (Math254; 3)

Intro to Linear Algebra (Math254 or Math 231; 3)

Math ProgrammerŐs Workshop (Math243)

Math ProgrammerŐs Workshop (Math243; 3)

Math ProgrammerŐs Workshop (Math243; 3)

BCMB I (Chem365; 4)

Intro Diff Equations (Math337; 3)

Unix and C Programming (CS220; 3)

BCMB II (Bio366; 4)

Principles Cell Mol Bio  (Bio201A; 4) and/or Principles Organismal Biology (Bio201B; 4)

Principles Cell Mol Bio  (Bio201A; 4) and/or Principles Organismal Biology (Bio201B; 4)

BCMB I Lab (Bio366L; 2)

Bioinformatics (Bio568 or CS596; 3)

Bioinformatics (CS596 or Bio568; 3)

Bioinformatics (CS596; 3)

Modeling the Living World (Math336/396; 3)

Modeling the Living World (Math336/396; 3)

Modeling the Living World (Math336/396; 3)

General Microbiology (Bio350; 4)

Numerical Analysis (Math541; 3)

 

Required independent study

Undergrad Research (Bio499; 3-6)

Undergrad Research (Math499; 3-6)

Undergrad Research (CS499; 3-6)

Undergrad Honors Research (Bio490; 3)

Undergrad Honors Research (Bio490; 3)

Undergrad Honors Research (Bio490; 3)

Suggested

Electives

BCMB II Lab (Bio567L; 2)

Linear Algebra (Math524; 3)

Programming Languages (CS320; 3)

Microbial Genetics and Physiology (Bio549; 3)

Advanced Calculus (Math534A & 534B; 6)

Parallel Computing (CS505; 3)

Human Physiology (Bio590; 3)

Differential equations (Math537; 3)

Scientific Databases (CS503; 3)

Scientific Databases (CS503; 3)

Partial Differential Equations (Math531; 3)

Numerical Analysis (Math541; 3)

Numerical Analysis (Math541; 3)

Statistical methods (Stat350; 3)

Scientific Databases (CS503; 3)

Statistical methods (Stat350; 3)

Statistical methods (Stat350; 3)

 

Faculty Mentors for undergraduate research participants that enroll in the NSF funded pilot program for the Biomathematics emphasis.

 

The names are linked to the websites of the faculty members.


 

Barbara Bailey

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Jose Castillo

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Rob Edwards

Department of Computer Science

Terrence G. Frey        

Department of Biology

Scott Kelley

Department of Biology

Joseph M. Mahaffy

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Paul Paolini

Department of Biology

Forest Rohwer

Department of Biology

Peter Salamon

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Anca Segall

Department of Biology

Roland Wolkowicz

Department of Biology